Last modified on October 2, 2014, 7:39 am

ASE 2014
 
Program at a glance
Registration
 
Organization
Program Committee
Important Dates
Call for Papers
Keynotes
Doctoral Symposium
Workshops
Tutorials
Tool Demos
Local Info
Travel
Visa letter
Accommodation
Previous Years
Poster
Photos
Morning run
Poster
 
Contact ASE

Hosted by:

Sponsored by:

Program at a glance: ASE 2014, SLE 2014, GPCE 2014

Sunday
Sept 14, 2014
Monday
Sept 15, 2014
Tuesday
Sept 16, 2014
Wednesday
Sept 17, 2014
Thursday
Sept 18, 2014
Friday
Sept 19, 2014
ITSLE@SLE workshop SLE conference SLE conference ASE Main conference ASE Main conference ASE Main conference
Parsing@SLE workshop GPCE conference GPCE conference
FOSD workshop MODELICA tutorial MDD-CLOUD tutorial
  Doctoral Symposium GUI-TEST tutorial
  BUGS tutorial
  WISE workshop
  TESTBEDS workshop
  Reception   Reception Banquet

ASE

Wednesday, September 17th
Track 1 (congress hall) Track 2 (room 301) Track 3 (room 302)
08:30 Welcome
09:00 Keynote I: Prof. Luciano Floridi
Chair: Ivica Crnkovic
10:00 Break
10:30 Program Understanding Testing I Tool Teasers
12:30 Lunch
13:00 Lunch Tool Demo
14:00 Data Mining I Variability and Configuration Abstraction
15:30 Break
16:00 Components Symbolic Execution I Transformations I
17:30 Session End
18:30 Welcome reception (18:30 - 20:00)
Program Understanding (Wednesday, 10:30 - 12:30)
Chair: Houari Sahraoui
TechnicalAutomated Analysis of Multithreaded Programs for Performance Modeling, Reiss, Tarvo
TechnicalBehavioral Resource-Aware Model Inference, Ohmann, Herzberg, Fiss, Halbert, Palyart, Beschastnikh, Brun
New IdeaTargeted Test Input Generation using Symbolic-Concrete Backward Execution, Dinges, Agha
New IdeaDiscriminating Influences among Instructions in a Dynamic Slice, Palepu, Jones
TechnicalDompletion: DOM-Aware JavaScript Code Completion, Bajaj, Pattabiraman, Mesbah
Testing I (Wednesday, 10:30 - 12:30)
Chair: Corina Pasarenau
TechnicalContinuous Test Generation: Enhancing Continuous Integration with Automated Test Generation, Campos, Arcuri, Fraser, Abreuo
TechnicalLeveraging existing tests in automated test generation for web applications, Milani Fard, Mirzaaghaei, Mesbah
TechnicalAutomated Unit Test Generation for Classes with Environment Dependencies, Arcuri, Fraser, Galeotti
New IdeaFinding HTML Presentation Failures Using Image Comparison Techniques, Mahajan, Halfond
New IdeaAccelerated Test Execution using GPUs, Rajan, Sharma, Schrammel, Kroening
Data Mining I (Wednesday, 14:00 - 15:30)
Chair: Jane Cleland-Huang
TechnicalSeeking the User Interface, Reiss
New IdeaInterrogative-Guided Re-Ranking for Question-Oriented Software Text Retrieval, Ye, Zou, Chen, Xie
New IdeaAn Empirical Study on Reducing Omission Errors in Practice, Park, Kim, Bae
TechnicalFusion Fault Localizers, Lucia, Lo, Xia
Variability and Configuration (Wednesday, 14:00 - 15:30)
Chair: Charles Pecheur
ExperienceAutomated Variability Analysis and Testing of an E-Commerce Site. An Experience Report, Segura, Sanchez, Ruiz-Cortes
TechnicalPrefFinder: Getting the Right Preference in Configurable Software Systems, Jin, Cohen, Qu, Robinson
TechnicalMiL Testing of Highly Configurable Continuous Controllers: Scalable Search Using Surrogate Models, Matinnejad, Nejati, Briand, Bruckmann
Abstraction (Wednesday, 14:00 - 15:30)
Chair: Tevfik Bultan
TechnicalAssertion Guided Abstraction: A Cooperative Optimization for Dynamic Partial Order Reduction, Kusano, Wang
TechnicalSymbolic State Validation through Runtime Data, Li, Cheung
TechnicalVerifying Self-adaptive Applications Suffering Uncertainty, Yang, Xu, Liu, Cao, Ma, Lu
Components (Wednesday, 16:00 - 17:30)
Chair: Shiva Nejati
TechnicalAutomated Synthesis and Deployment of Cloud Applications, Di Cosmo, Lienhardt, Treinen, Zacchiroli, Zwolakowski, Aeiche, Agahi
TechnicalConcurrent Transformation Components using Contention Context Sensors, Osterlund, Lowe
TechnicalAssigning Time Budgets to Component Functions in the Design of Time-Critical Automotive Systems, Wozniak, Di Natale, Zeng, Mraidha, Tucci-Piergiovanni, Gerard
Symbolic Execution I (Wednesday, 16:00 - 17:30)
Chair: Mike Whalen
TechnicalsymMMU: Symbolically Executed Runtime Libraries for Symbolic Memory Access, Romano, Engler
TechnicalEvaluation of String Constraint Solvers in the Context of Symbolic Execution, Kausler, Sherman
New IdeaIncremental Symbolic Execution for Automated Test Suite Maintenance, Makhdoom, Siddiqui
Transformations I (Wednesday, 16:00 - 17:30)
Chair: Bernd Fischer
TechnicalProgram Analysis for Secure Big Data Processing, James Stephen, Savvides, Seidel, Eugster
TechnicalMulti-Objective Optimization in Rule-Based Design Space Exploration, Abdeen, Varro, Sahraoui, Nagy, Debreceni, Hegedus, Horvath
TechnicalUnderstanding Performance Stairs: Elucidating Heuristics, Marker, Batory, van de Geijn


Thursday, September 18th
Track 1 Track 2 Track 3
09:00 Keynote II: Prof. Andrei Voronkov
Chair: Marsha Chechik
10:00 Break
10:30 Change Management Testing II Product Lines
12:30 Lunch
13:00 Lunch Tool Demo
14:00 Data Mining II Analysis of Web Applications Model-Driven Engineering
15:30 Break
16:00 Symbolic Execution II Specification and Debugging Transformations II
17:30 Session End
18:30 Conference Dinner (18:30 - 21:00)
Change Management (Thursday, 10:30 - 12:30)
Chair: Yuriy Brun
TechnicalFine-grained and Accurate Source Code Differencing, Falleri, Morandat, Blanc, Monperrus, Martinez
New IdeaCombining Rule-based and Information Retrieval Techniques to assign Software Change Requests, Cavalcanti, Machado, Neto, Almeida, Meira
New IdeaRecommendation System for Software Refactoring Using Innovization and Interactive Dynamic Optimization, Mkaouer, Kessentini, Bechikh, Deb, Klimek
New IdeaRecommending Refactorings based on Team Co-Maintenance Patterns, Bavota, Panichella, Tsantalis, Di Penta, Oliveto, Canfora
New IdeaDIVER: Precise Dynamic Impact Analysis Using Dependence-based Trace Pruning, Cai, Santelices
TechnicalAutomating Regression Verification, Felsing, Grebing, Klebanov, Rummer, Ulbrich
Testing II (Thursday, 10:30 - 12:30)
Chair: John Grundy
TechnicalAn Empirical Evaluation and Comparison of Manual and Automated Test Selection, Gligoric, Negara, Legunsen, Marinov
ExperienceTaming Test Inputs for Separation Assurance, Giannakopoulou, Howar, Isberner, Lauderdale, Rakamaric, Raman
ExperienceTransferring an Automated Test Generation Tool to Practice: From Pex to Fakes and Code Digger, Tillmann, Halleux, Xie
TechnicalAngels and Monsters: An Empirical Investigation of Potential Test Effectiveness and Efficiency Improvement from Strongly Subsuming Higher Order Mutation, Harman, Jia, Mateo, Polo
Product Lines (Thursday, 10:30 - 12:30)
Chair: Motoshi Saeki
TechnicalScaling Exact Multi-Objective Combinatorial Optimization by Parallelization, Guo, Zulkoski, Olaechea, Rayside, Czarnecki, Apel, Atlee
Technical42 Variability Bugs in the Linux Kernel: A Qualitative Analysis, Abal, Brabrand, Wasowski
TechnicalAutomating the Formalization of Product Comparison Matrices, Becan, Sannier, Acher, Barais, Blouin, Baudry
TechnicalTracking Load-time Configuration Options, Lillack, Kastner, Bodden
Data Mining II (Thursday, 14:00 - 15:30)
Chair: Darko Marinov
TechnicalStatistical Learning Approach for Mining API Usage Mappings for Code Migration, Nguyen, Nguyen, Nguyen, Nguyen
ExperienceCompatibility Testing using Patterns-based Trace Comparison, Ranganath, Vallathol, Gupta
New IdeaPersonas in the Middle: Automated Support for Creating Personas as Focal Points in Feature Gathering Forums, Rahimi, Cleland-Huang
New IdeaConstructing Adaptive Configuration Dialogs using Crowd Data, Hamidi, Andritsos, Liaskos
Analysis of Web Applications (Thursday, 14:00 - 15:30)
Chair: Arie Gurfinkel
TechnicalValidating Ajax Applications Using a Delay-Based Mutation Technique, Maezawa, Nishiura, Washizaki, Honiden
TechnicalStatic, Lightweight Includes Resolution for PHP, Hills, Klint, Vinju
TechnicalInformation Flows as a Permission Mechanism, Shen, Vishnubhotla, Todarka, Arora, Dhandapani, Lehner, Ko, Ziarek
Model-Driven Engineering (Thursday, 14:00 - 15:30)
Chair: Michel Chaudron
TechnicalImproving the Accuracy of Oracle Verdicts Through Automated Model Steering, Gay, Rayadurgam, Heimdahl
ExperienceAutomated Domain-Specific C Verification with mbeddr, Molotnikov, Voelter, Ratiu
New IdeaPattern-based Auto-Completion of UML Modeling Activities, Kuschke, Mader
New IdeaAbstraction-aware Verifying Compiler for Yet Another MDD, Ubayashi, Ai, Li, Li, Hosoai, Kamei
Symbolic Execution II (Thursday, 16:00 - 17:30)
Chair: Michael Lowry
TechnicalDocovery: Toward Generic Automatic Document Recovery, Kuchta, Cadar, Castro, Costa
TechnicalExact and Approximate Probabilistic Symbolic Execution for Nondeterministic Programs, Luckow, Pasareanu, Dwyer, Filieri, Visser
TechnicalDerailer: Interactive Security Analysis for Web Applications, Near, Jackson
Specification and Debugging (Thursday, 16:00 - 17:30)
Chair: David Lo
New IdeaTracking Down Root Causes of Defects in Simulink Models, Schneider
New IdeaThe Confidence in our k-Tails, Cohen, Maoz
TechnicalLocalization of Concurrency Bugs Using Shared Memory Access Pairs, Wang, Wang, Wu, Yew, Shen, Yuan, Li, Feng, Guan
New IdeaTowards Self-healing Smartphone Software via Automated Patching, Azim, Neamtiu, Marvel
New IdeaMinimal Strongly Unsatisfiable Subsets of Reactive System Specifications, Hagihara, Egawa, Shimakawa, Yonezaki
Transformations II (Thursday, 16:00 - 17:30)
Chair: Gabriele Taentzer
TechnicalDroidmarking: Resilient Software Watermarking for Impeding Android Application Repackaging, Ren, Chen, Liu
New IdeaFrom Out-Place Transformation Evolution to In-Place Model Patching, Bergmayr, Troya, Wimmer


Friday, September 19th
Track 1 Track 2
09:00 Keynote III: Dr. Magnus Larsson
Chair: Paul Grunbacher
10:00 Break
10:30 Human Factors Verification
12:30 Lunch
13:00 Lunch Tool Demo
14:00 Requirements Engineering Bug Localization
15:30 Closing Session
Human Factors (Friday, 10:30 - 12:30)
Chair: Michael Goedicke
New IdeaStudying Task Allocation Decisions of Novice Agile Teams with Data from Agile Project Management Tools, Lin, Yu, Shen, Miao
New IdeaPiE: Programming in Eliza Liu, Wu
TechnicalUsing Visual Dataflow Programming for Interactive Model Comparison, Lutz, Diehl
TechnicalNeedFeed: Taming Change Notifications by Modeling Code Relevance, Padhye, Mani, Sinha
New IdeaActive Code Search: Incorporating User Feedback to Improve Code Search Relevance, Wang, Lo, Jiang
New IdeaResilient User Interface Level Tests, Pirzadeh, Shanian
Verification (Friday, 10:30 - 12:45)
Chair: Radu Calinescu
TechnicalSearch-Based Inference of Polynomial Metamorphic Relations, Zhang, Chen, Hao, Xiong, Zhang, Xie, Mei
TechnicalA Dynamic Analysis to Support Object-Sharing Code Refactorings, Rama, Komondoor
New IdeaLanguage Fuzzing Using Constraint Logic Programming, Dewey, Roesch, Hardekopf
TechnicalTracing Software Build Processes to Uncover License Compliance Inconsistencies, Burg, Davies, Dolstra, McIntosh, German, Hemel
TechnicalAutomatic Verification of Interactions in Asynchronous Systems with Unbounded Buffers, Basu, Bultan
Requirements Engineering (Friday, 14:00 - 15:30)
Chair: Myra Cohen
TechnicalTowards an Intelligent Domain-Specific Traceability Solution, Guo, Monaikul, Plepel, Cleland-Huang
TechnicalAutomated Requirements Analysis for a Molecular Watchdog Timer, Ellis, Henderson, Klinge, Lathrop, Lutz, Lutz, Mathur, Miner
New IdeaFormalisation of the Integration of Behavior Trees, Ahmed, Newton, Wen, Sattar
New IdeaAutomatic Early Defects Detection in Use Case Documents, Liu, Sun, Liu, Zhang, Wadhwa, Dong, Wang
Bug Localization (Friday, 14:00 - 15:30)
Chair: Tien Nguyen
TechnicalSymCrash: Selective Recording for Reproducing Crashes, Cao, Zhang, Ding
TechnicalPotential Biases in Bug Localization: Do They Matter?, Kochhar, Tian, Lo
TechnicalMIMIC: Locating and Understanding Bugs by Analyzing Mimicked Executions, Zuddas, Jin, Mariani, Pastore, Orso


SLE & GPCE

Monday, September 15th
SLE (Room: 107) GPCE (Room: 108)
08:30 Welcome
09:00 Keynote I: Colin Atkinson
Hörsalen
10:00 Break
10:30 Grammars Specialization and Modularity
Origin Tracking in Attribute Grammars, K. Williams, E. Van Wyk
Respect Your Parents: How Attribution and Rewriting Can Get Along, T.Sloane, M. Roberts, L. Hamey
Simple, efficient, sound-and-complete combinator parsing for all context-free grammars, using an oracle, T. Ridge
Bounded Islands, J. Kurs, M. Lungu, O. Nierstrasz
Specializing Planners for Hierarchical Multi-Way Dataflow Constraint Systems, J. Jarvi, G. Foust and M. Haveraaen
Code Specialization for Memory Efficient Hash-Tries, M.Steindorfer, J. Vinju
Emergent Gummy Modules: Modular Representation of Emergent Behavior, S. Malakuti, M. Aksit
Extensible Language Implementation with Object Algebras (short paper), M. Gouseti, C. Peters and T. Van Der Storm
12:30 Lunch
14:00 DSL Editor Variation and Product Lines
Towards User-Friendly Projectional Editors, M. Voelter, J. Siegmund, T. Berger and B. Kolb
Eco: a Language Composition Editor, L. Diekmann, L. Tratt
Evaluating the usability of a visual notation when developing new feature models, A. Jaksic, R. France, P. Collet and S. Ghoshb
Projectional Editing of Variational Software, E. Walkingshaw, K. Ostermann
Feature Selection in Large-Scale System-Software Product Lines, A. Ruprecht, B. Heinloth, D. Lohmann
Efficient Testing of Software Product Lines via Centralization (short paper), L. Ma, C. Artho, C. Zhang, H. Sato
16:00 DSL specification DSLs
Unifying and Generalizing Relations in Role-Based Data Modeling and Navigation, D. Harkes, E. Visserr
A Metamodel Family for Role-based Modeling and Programming Languages, T. Kühn, M. Leuthäuser, S. Götz, Christoph Seidl and U. Aßmann
Streamlining Control Flow Graph Construction with DCFlow, M. Hills
A Transformational Approach to Data Visualization, K. Smeltzer, M. Erwig, R. Metoyer
A Library for Developing Embedded Domain Specific Languages in D via Template Metaprogramming, M. Shioda, H. Iwasaki, S. Sato
Yin-Yang: Concealing the Deep Embedding of DSLs, V. Jovanovic, A. Shaikhha, S. Stucki, V. Nikolaev, C. Koch and M. Odersky
17:30 Session End
18:30 Welcome reception (18:30 - 20:30)


Tuesday, September 16th
SLE (Room 107) GPCE (Room 108)
09:00 Keynote II: Nikolai Tillman
Hörsalen
10:00 Break
10:30 Model Transformations Specialization and Cross-Cutting
fUML as an Assembly Language for Model Transformation,M. Tisi, F. Jouault, J. Delatour, Z. Saidi, H. Choura
Dynamic Scope Discovery for Model Transformations, M. Jukss, C. Verbrugge, D. Varro and H. Vangheluwe
ProMoBox: A Framework for Generating Domain-Specific Property Languages, B. Meyers, R. Deshayes, L. Lucio, E. Syriani, M. Wimmer, H. Vangheluwe
Awards SLE 2014 (best paper, best student paper and best reviewer)
Automatic Locality-Friendly Interface Extension of Numerical,F. B. Hess, M. Pueschel, T. Gross
Optimization by Runtime Specialization for Sparse Matrix-Vector Multiplication, S.Kamin, M. Garzaran, B. Aktemur, D. Xu, B. Yilmaz, Z. Chen
Specialization through Dynamic Staging, P. Danilewski, M. Koster, R. Leissa, R. Membarth, P. Slusallek
12:30 Lunch
14:00 Validation and Verification Language Tools
The Moldable Debugger: a Framework for Developing Domain-Specific Debuggers, A. Chis, T. Girba and O. Nierstrasz
A SAT-based Debugging Tool for State Machines and Sequence Diagrams, P. Kaufmann, M. Kronegger, A. Pfandler, M. Seidl, M. Widl
Model Checking of CTL-Extended OCL Specifications, S. Gabmeyer, R. Bill, M. Seidl, P. Kaufmann
Compiling a Reflective Language Using MetaOCaml, K. Asai
A Domain-Specific Language for Building Self-Optimizing AST Interpreters, C. Humer, C. Wimmer, C. Wirth, A. Woess, T. Wuerthinger
Pin++: A Object-oriented Framework for Writing Pintools, J. Hill, D. Feiock
15:30 Break
16:00 Tool papers Technical talk
Monto: A Disintegrated Development Environment, T.Sloane, M. Roberts, S. Buckley, S. Muscat
Test-data generation for Xtext with Xtextgen, J. Hartel, L. Hartel, R. Laemmel
AIOCJ: A Choreographic Framework for Safe Adaptive Distributed Applications, M. D. Preda, M. Gabbrielli, S. Giallorenzo, I. Lanese, J. Maurio
Building mbeddr: a Language Engineering Experiment (tech talk), M. Volter
 
 
 
17:00 - 17:15 - Closing remarks
17:30 Closing remarks
Hosted by School of Innovation, Design and Engineering, Mälardalen University, Sweden. Webmaster: Hseyin Aysan